Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q464

About how often, if ever, have you taken communion or the Lord's Supper during the last year? Would you say more than once a week, once a week, two or three times a month, once a month, a few times, once, or never? (E9.2)
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Once a year
  7) Never
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 6 1.7% 1.7% -1.57
Two or three times a month 14 4% 5.7% -1.55
Once a month 31 8.8% 14.5% -1.52
A few times a year 30 8.5% 23.1% -1.5
Once a year 5 1.4% 24.5% -1.48
Never 21 6% 30.5% -1.45
Not applicable 244 69.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Once a week 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
Two or three times a month 4.2%
8
7.4%
2
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
4.0%
14
Once a month 7.9%
15
18.5%
5
11.1%
5
14.3%
2
5.4%
4
8.8%
31
A few times a year 10.5%
20
7.4%
2
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
8.5%
30
Once a year 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Never 5.8%
11
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
6.0%
21
Not applicable 68.6%
131
51.9%
14
62.2%
28
64.3%
9
83.8%
62
69.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Once a week 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
Two or three times a month 4.4%
4
2.8%
4
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
4.0%
14
Once a month 2.2%
2
8.3%
12
16.2%
12
11.6%
5
8.8%
31
A few times a year 5.6%
5
9.0%
13
10.8%
8
9.3%
4
8.5%
30
Once a year 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Never 5.6%
5
5.6%
8
8.1%
6
4.7%
2
6.0%
21
Not applicable 80.0%
72
72.2%
104
54.1%
40
65.1%
28
69.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
Two or three times a month 2.2%
3
5.2%
11
4.0%
14
Once a month 7.2%
10
9.9%
21
8.8%
31
A few times a year 10.8%
15
7.1%
15
8.5%
30
Once a year 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Never 5.0%
7
6.6%
14
6.0%
21
Not applicable 70.5%
98
68.9%
146
69.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Once a week 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Two or three times a month 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
4.1%
14
Once a month 8.4%
10
4.8%
2
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
13.7%
7
8.8%
30
A few times a year 11.8%
14
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
5.9%
3
8.8%
30
Once a year 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Never 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
2.0%
1
6.2%
21
Not applicable 68.1%
81
76.2%
32
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
58.7%
37
66.7%
34
68.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a week 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Two or three times a month 4.6%
12
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Once a month 6.9%
18
19.4%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
30
A few times a year 7.3%
19
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
29
Once a year 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Never 6.6%
17
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
21
Not applicable 71.8%
186
48.4%
30
100.0%
16
68.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Once a week 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Two or three times a month 8.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Once a month 19.1%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
31
A few times a year 18.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
30
Once a year 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Never 13.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
Not applicable 34.0%
55
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
69.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share