Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q465

Did you attend church services at Easter this year? (E9.3)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 16.8% 16.8% -2.11
No 49 14% 30.8% -.32
Not applicable 243 69.2% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
34
18.5%
5
24.4%
11
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
16.8%
59
No 14.1%
27
29.6%
8
13.3%
6
21.4%
3
6.8%
5
14.0%
49
Not applicable 68.1%
130
51.9%
14
62.2%
28
64.3%
9
83.8%
62
69.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
11
14.6%
21
25.7%
19
18.6%
8
16.8%
59
No 7.8%
7
13.9%
20
20.3%
15
16.3%
7
14.0%
49
Not applicable 80.0%
72
71.5%
103
54.1%
40
65.1%
28
69.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
20
18.4%
39
16.8%
59
No 15.8%
22
12.7%
27
14.0%
49
Not applicable 69.8%
97
68.9%
146
69.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
19
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
17.6%
3
25.4%
16
21.6%
11
17.1%
58
No 16.0%
19
11.9%
5
14.6%
7
5.9%
1
15.9%
10
11.8%
6
14.1%
48
Not applicable 68.1%
81
76.2%
32
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
58.7%
37
66.7%
34
68.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
43
22.6%
14
0.0%
0
16.9%
57
No 11.6%
30
29.0%
18
0.0%
0
14.2%
48
Not applicable 71.8%
186
48.4%
30
100.0%
16
68.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
59
No 30.2%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
49
Not applicable 33.3%
54
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share