Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q466

Did you attend church services at Christmas last year? (E9.4)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 19.9% 19.9% -1.94
No 35 10% 29.9% -.26
Not applicable 243 69.2% 99.1% .58
Don't know 3 .9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
45
25.9%
7
15.6%
7
21.4%
3
10.8%
8
19.9%
70
No 7.9%
15
18.5%
5
20.0%
9
14.3%
2
5.4%
4
10.0%
35
Not applicable 68.1%
130
51.9%
14
62.2%
28
64.3%
9
83.8%
62
69.2%
243
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
11
17.4%
25
32.4%
24
23.3%
10
19.9%
70
No 7.8%
7
9.7%
14
13.5%
10
9.3%
4
10.0%
35
Not applicable 80.0%
72
71.5%
103
54.1%
40
65.1%
28
69.2%
243
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
27
20.3%
43
19.9%
70
No 9.4%
13
10.4%
22
10.0%
35
Not applicable 69.8%
97
68.9%
146
69.2%
243
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
9.5%
4
14.6%
7
17.6%
3
33.3%
21
23.5%
12
20.3%
69
No 12.6%
15
14.3%
6
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
10.0%
34
Not applicable 68.1%
81
76.2%
32
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
58.7%
37
66.7%
34
68.8%
234
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
52
25.8%
16
0.0%
0
20.2%
68
No 7.3%
19
24.2%
15
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
Not applicable 71.8%
186
48.4%
30
100.0%
16
68.8%
232
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
70
No 21.6%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Not applicable 33.3%
54
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.7%
237
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share