Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q467

Of those relatives you feel really close to, what proportion are Catholic--all of them, nearly all, more than half, about half, less than half, or none of them? (E10)
  1) All of them
  2) Nearly all
  3) More than half
  4) About half
  5) Less than half
  6) None
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of them 41 11.7% 11.7% -1.91
Nearly all 39 11.1% 22.8% -1.49
More than half 9 2.6% 25.4% -1.06
About half 12 3.4% 28.8% -.64
Less than half 6 1.7% 30.5% -.21
None 2 .6% 31.1% .21
Not applicable 241 68.7% 99.7% .64
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of them 15.2%
29
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
11.7%
41
Nearly all 12.0%
23
7.4%
2
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
11.1%
39
More than half 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.6%
9
About half 3.7%
7
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.4%
12
Less than half 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
None 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 64.4%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.7%
241
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of them 16.7%
15
11.8%
17
4.1%
3
14.0%
6
11.7%
41
Nearly all 12.2%
11
12.5%
18
6.8%
5
11.6%
5
11.1%
39
More than half 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
2.6%
9
About half 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
6.8%
5
7.0%
3
3.4%
12
Less than half 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.7%
6
None 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
58.1%
25
68.7%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of them 10.1%
14
12.7%
27
11.7%
41
Nearly all 11.5%
16
10.8%
23
11.1%
39
More than half 3.6%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
9
About half 2.9%
4
3.8%
8
3.4%
12
Less than half 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
None 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.4%
145
68.7%
241
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
All of them 10.9%
13
14.3%
6
10.4%
5
17.6%
3
12.7%
8
7.8%
4
11.5%
39
Nearly all 10.9%
13
9.5%
4
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
17.6%
9
11.2%
38
More than half 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.4%
8
About half 2.5%
3
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
12
Less than half 1.7%
2
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
None 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of them 13.9%
36
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
11.9%
40
Nearly all 14.3%
37
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.3%
38
More than half 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
About half 4.2%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Less than half 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
None 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
All of them 0.0%
0
37.3%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
41
Nearly all 0.0%
0
35.5%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
39
More than half 0.0%
0
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
About half 0.0%
0
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Less than half 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
None 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.1%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share