Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q469

As a general rule, do you think it is wiser for Catholics to choose other Catholics as their really close friends, or not? (E12)
  1) Yes, wiser
  5) Not wiser or makes no difference
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, wiser 14 4% 4% -3.76
Not wiser or makes no difference 96 27.4% 31.3% -.88
Not applicable 241 68.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, wiser 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.0%
14
Not wiser or makes no difference 30.4%
58
18.5%
5
28.9%
13
7.1%
1
25.7%
19
27.4%
96
Not applicable 64.4%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, wiser 3.3%
3
4.2%
6
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
4.0%
14
Not wiser or makes no difference 32.2%
29
26.4%
38
18.9%
14
34.9%
15
27.4%
96
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
58.1%
25
68.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, wiser 2.9%
4
4.7%
10
4.0%
14
Not wiser or makes no difference 28.1%
39
26.9%
57
27.4%
96
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.4%
145
68.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, wiser 5.0%
6
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not wiser or makes no difference 24.4%
29
33.3%
14
29.2%
14
35.3%
6
22.2%
14
31.4%
16
27.4%
93
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 4.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.9%
13
Not wiser or makes no difference 33.6%
87
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
27.6%
93
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 0.0%
0
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Not wiser or makes no difference 0.0%
0
87.3%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
96
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share