Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q470

Thinking of your closest friends, what proportion are Catholic (all of them, nearly all, more than half, about half, less than half or none of them)? (E13)
  1) All of them
  2) Nearly all
  3) More than half
  4) About half
  5) Less than half
  6) None
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of them 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.05
Nearly all 16 4.6% 6% -2.44
More than half 17 4.8% 10.8% -1.84
About half 35 10% 20.8% -1.24
Less than half 24 6.8% 27.6% -.64
None 6 1.7% 29.3% -.04
Not applicable 241 68.7% 98% .57
Don't know 7 2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of them 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
Nearly all 4.2%
8
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
4.6%
16
More than half 6.3%
12
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.8%
17
About half 14.1%
27
7.4%
2
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
10.0%
35
Less than half 7.3%
14
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
6.8%
24
None 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.7%
6
Not applicable 64.4%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.7%
241
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of them 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
Nearly all 4.4%
4
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
4.6%
16
More than half 6.7%
6
3.5%
5
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
4.8%
17
About half 10.0%
9
10.4%
15
8.1%
6
11.6%
5
10.0%
35
Less than half 10.0%
9
6.3%
9
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
6.8%
24
None 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
58.1%
25
68.7%
241
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of them 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Nearly all 3.6%
5
5.2%
11
4.6%
16
More than half 5.8%
8
4.2%
9
4.8%
17
About half 10.8%
15
9.4%
20
10.0%
35
Less than half 4.3%
6
8.5%
18
6.8%
24
None 3.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
6
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.4%
145
68.7%
241
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
All of them 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Nearly all 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
4.4%
15
More than half 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
About half 6.7%
8
21.4%
9
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
9.7%
33
Less than half 8.4%
10
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
7.1%
24
None 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of them 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Nearly all 5.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
More than half 6.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
About half 11.2%
29
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
9.5%
32
Less than half 8.5%
22
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
7.1%
24
None 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
Don't know 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
All of them 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Nearly all 0.0%
0
14.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
More than half 0.0%
0
15.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
About half 0.0%
0
31.8%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Less than half 0.0%
0
21.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
None 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.1%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share