Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q471_X

Thinking now of just your five closest friends, how many of them are members of the Roman Catholic faith? If respondent says that he/she has fewer than five close friends, record this in a comment box. (E13.1)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) All
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 6 1.7% 1.7% -3.05
1 13 3.7% 5.4% -2.54
2 18 5.1% 10.5% -2.03
3 18 5.1% 15.7% -1.51
4 12 3.4% 19.1% -1
All 27 7.7% 26.8% -.49
Not applicable 254 72.4% 99.1% .54
Don't know 3 .9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
1 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.7%
13
2 7.3%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
5.1%
18
3 6.3%
12
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
5.1%
18
4 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.4%
12
All 8.4%
16
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
7.7%
27
Not applicable 66.5%
127
81.5%
22
82.2%
37
92.9%
13
74.3%
55
72.4%
254
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1 5.6%
5
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
3.7%
13
2 5.6%
5
6.3%
9
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
5.1%
18
3 7.8%
7
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
5.1%
18
4 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
3.4%
12
All 7.8%
7
6.9%
10
4.1%
3
16.3%
7
7.7%
27
Not applicable 67.8%
61
73.6%
106
81.1%
60
62.8%
27
72.4%
254
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
6
1 0.7%
1
5.7%
12
3.7%
13
2 5.8%
8
4.7%
10
5.1%
18
3 6.5%
9
4.2%
9
5.1%
18
4 2.9%
4
3.8%
8
3.4%
12
All 7.2%
10
8.0%
17
7.7%
27
Not applicable 74.8%
104
70.8%
150
72.4%
254
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
3.8%
13
2 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
4.7%
16
3 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
17.6%
3
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
5.0%
17
4 2.5%
3
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
3.5%
12
All 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
7.9%
27
Not applicable 73.1%
87
61.9%
26
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
74.6%
47
76.5%
39
72.4%
246
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1 4.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.9%
13
2 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.7%
16
3 6.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
4 4.2%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
All 10.0%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.0%
27
Not applicable 66.4%
172
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.4%
244
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1 0.0%
0
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
2 0.0%
0
16.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
3 0.0%
0
16.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
4 0.0%
0
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
All 0.0%
0
24.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
Not applicable 100.0%
162
11.8%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
71.9%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share