Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q472_X

(If E13, 1:one friend): Does that friend go to the same church that you attend? (Else): How many of those friends go to the same church that you attend? (E13.2)
  0) None
  1) Yes
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 44 12.5% 12.5% -2.28
Yes 8 2.3% 14.8% -1.88
2 7 2% 16.8% -1.49
3 8 2.3% 19.1% -1.09
4 2 .6% 19.7% -.69
5 4 1.1% 20.8% -.3
Not applicable 278 79.2% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 16.8%
32
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
10.8%
8
12.5%
44
Yes 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
5 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
Not applicable 72.8%
139
85.2%
23
91.1%
41
92.9%
13
83.8%
62
79.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 14.4%
13
13.2%
19
9.5%
7
11.6%
5
12.5%
44
Yes 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
2.3%
8
2 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
7
3 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.3%
8
4 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
Not applicable 78.9%
71
79.9%
115
85.1%
63
67.4%
29
79.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 13.7%
19
11.8%
25
12.5%
44
Yes 0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.3%
8
2 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
3 0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.3%
8
4 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
5 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Not applicable 81.3%
113
77.8%
165
79.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None 6.7%
8
19.0%
8
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
17.5%
11
13.7%
7
12.6%
43
Yes 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.4%
8
2 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
3 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
4 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 83.2%
99
69.0%
29
79.2%
38
76.5%
13
79.4%
50
78.4%
40
79.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 15.8%
41
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
12.8%
43
Yes 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
2 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
3 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
4 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 74.1%
192
98.4%
61
81.3%
13
78.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
40.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
44
Yes 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
4 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 100.0%
162
33.6%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
78.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share