Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q474

If for some reason you decided to become a Protestant someday, do you think any of your friends or relatives would try to discourage you, or not? (E14)
  1) Yes, would discourage
  5) No, would not discourage
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would discourage 49 14% 14% -2.31
No, would not discourage 59 16.8% 30.8% -.4
Not applicable 241 68.7% 99.4% .56
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 1.04
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 17.3%
33
7.4%
2
8.9%
4
7.1%
1
12.2%
9
14.0%
49
No, would not discourage 17.8%
34
11.1%
3
20.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.6%
13
16.8%
59
Not applicable 64.4%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.7%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 15.6%
14
13.2%
19
10.8%
8
18.6%
8
14.0%
49
No, would not discourage 20.0%
18
16.7%
24
10.8%
8
20.9%
9
16.8%
59
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
58.1%
25
68.7%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 14.4%
20
13.7%
29
14.0%
49
No, would not discourage 15.8%
22
17.5%
37
16.8%
59
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.4%
145
68.7%
241
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 10.1%
12
16.7%
7
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
15.9%
10
17.6%
9
14.1%
48
No, would not discourage 19.3%
23
23.8%
10
12.5%
6
29.4%
5
9.5%
6
11.8%
6
16.5%
56
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 17.0%
44
1.6%
1
18.8%
3
14.2%
48
No, would not discourage 20.1%
52
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
16.6%
56
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 0.0%
0
44.5%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
49
No, would not discourage 0.0%
0
53.6%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
59
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.1%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share