Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q475

Do you think any of your friends or relatives would feel at all unhappy or disturbed about it, or not? (E15)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 4.8% 4.8% -3.91
No 43 12.3% 17.1% -1.05
Not applicable 290 82.6% 99.7% .38
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
4.8%
17
No 14.1%
27
11.1%
3
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
12.3%
43
Not applicable 81.7%
156
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
100.0%
14
82.4%
61
82.6%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
7
3.5%
5
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
4.8%
17
No 12.2%
11
13.9%
20
6.8%
5
16.3%
7
12.3%
43
Not applicable 80.0%
72
82.6%
119
89.2%
66
76.7%
33
82.6%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
6
5.2%
11
4.8%
17
No 11.5%
16
12.7%
27
12.3%
43
Not applicable 83.5%
116
82.1%
174
82.6%
290
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
212

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
17.6%
3
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
No 15.1%
18
19.0%
8
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
11.8%
40
Not applicable 80.7%
96
73.8%
31
87.5%
42
70.6%
12
90.5%
57
86.3%
44
82.9%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
17
No 14.3%
37
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
11.9%
40
Not applicable 79.2%
205
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
82.8%
279
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
No 0.0%
0
39.1%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
43
Not applicable 100.0%
162
44.5%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
82.3%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share