Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q478

All things considered, do you think that the priesthood is a good field for a young man to go into today? (E17)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 20.3% 20.3% -1.92
No 27 7.7% 28% -.27
Not applicable 241 68.9% 96.9% .55
Don't know 10 2.9% 99.7% .96
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
47
11.1%
3
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
20.3%
71
No 7.4%
14
11.1%
3
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
7.7%
27
Not applicable 64.7%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.9%
241
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
24
18.1%
26
14.9%
11
23.8%
10
20.3%
71
No 6.7%
6
7.6%
11
5.4%
4
14.3%
6
7.7%
27
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
59.5%
25
68.9%
241
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.9%
7
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.9%
10
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
31
19.0%
40
20.3%
71
No 5.8%
8
9.0%
19
7.7%
27
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.7%
145
68.9%
241
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.3%
7
2.9%
10
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
25
23.8%
10
18.8%
9
29.4%
5
15.9%
10
21.6%
11
20.6%
70
No 5.9%
7
16.7%
7
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
7.6%
26
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
64
3.2%
2
18.8%
3
20.5%
69
No 8.9%
23
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
7.7%
26
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
Don't know 3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
65.1%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
71
No 0.0%
0
24.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.3%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share