Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q479

Do you think that becoming a nun is a good field for a young woman today? (E18)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 18.6% 18.6% -2.01
No 34 9.7% 28.3% -.31
Not applicable 241 68.9% 97.1% .54
Don't know 8 2.3% 99.4% .97
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
42
7.4%
2
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
18.6%
65
No 9.5%
18
14.8%
4
13.3%
6
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
9.7%
34
Not applicable 64.7%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.9%
241
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
8
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
23
16.0%
23
14.9%
11
19.0%
8
18.6%
65
No 7.8%
7
11.1%
16
5.4%
4
16.7%
7
9.7%
34
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
59.5%
25
68.9%
241
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.3%
8
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
30
16.6%
35
18.6%
65
No 6.5%
9
11.8%
25
9.7%
34
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.7%
145
68.9%
241
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
8
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
23.8%
10
18.8%
9
29.4%
5
12.7%
8
19.6%
10
18.8%
64
No 9.2%
11
16.7%
7
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
11.8%
6
9.7%
33
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
58
3.2%
2
18.8%
3
18.7%
63
No 11.6%
30
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
9.8%
33
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
Don't know 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
59.6%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
65
No 0.0%
0
31.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
34
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.3%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share