Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q480

Do you think that women should be allowed to become priests? (E19)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 20.3% 20.3% -1.91
No 35 10% 30.3% -.25
Not applicable 241 68.9% 99.1% .59
Don't know 2 .6% 99.7% 1
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
42
3.7%
1
24.4%
11
0.0%
0
23.0%
17
20.3%
71
No 12.1%
23
14.8%
4
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
10.0%
35
Not applicable 64.7%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.9%
241
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
26
19.4%
28
10.8%
8
21.4%
9
20.3%
71
No 6.7%
6
9.7%
14
10.8%
8
16.7%
7
10.0%
35
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
59.5%
25
68.9%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
27
20.9%
44
20.3%
71
No 10.8%
15
9.5%
20
10.0%
35
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.7%
145
68.9%
241
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
21.4%
9
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
15.9%
10
23.5%
12
20.0%
68
No 10.9%
13
19.0%
8
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
10.3%
35
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
62
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
20.2%
68
No 12.7%
33
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
10.4%
35
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
65.1%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
71
No 0.0%
0
32.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
35
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.3%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share