Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q481

Do you think that priests should be allowed to get married? (E20)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 88 25.1% 25.1% -1.69
No 21 6% 31.1% -.14
Not applicable 241 68.9% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
55
18.5%
5
26.7%
12
7.1%
1
20.3%
15
25.1%
88
No 6.3%
12
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
6.0%
21
Not applicable 64.7%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
26
25.7%
37
16.2%
12
31.0%
13
25.1%
88
No 6.7%
6
4.9%
7
5.4%
4
9.5%
4
6.0%
21
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
59.5%
25
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
32
26.5%
56
25.1%
88
No 7.9%
11
4.7%
10
6.0%
21
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.7%
145
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
26
35.7%
15
27.1%
13
29.4%
5
17.5%
11
29.4%
15
25.0%
85
No 7.6%
9
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
2.0%
1
6.2%
21
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
79
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
25.2%
85
No 7.3%
19
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.2%
21
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
80.7%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
88
No 0.0%
0
19.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share