Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q482

Do you generally observe any of the following customs: first, do you pray the rosary or novenas? (E20.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 14.3% 14.3% -2.29
No 59 16.9% 31.1% -.38
Not applicable 241 68.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
37
7.4%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
14.3%
50
No 15.8%
30
14.8%
4
22.2%
10
7.1%
1
18.9%
14
16.9%
59
Not applicable 64.7%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
13
12.5%
18
12.2%
9
23.8%
10
14.3%
50
No 21.1%
19
18.1%
26
9.5%
7
16.7%
7
16.9%
59
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
59.5%
25
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
15
16.6%
35
14.3%
50
No 20.1%
28
14.7%
31
16.9%
59
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.7%
145
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
19.0%
8
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
13.7%
7
14.7%
50
No 10.9%
13
23.8%
10
20.8%
10
23.5%
4
15.9%
10
17.6%
9
16.5%
56
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
45
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
14.8%
50
No 20.5%
53
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
16.6%
56
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
45.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
50
No 0.0%
0
54.1%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
59
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share