Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q483

Do you abstain from eating meat on Fridays during Lent? (E20.2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 20.6% 20.6% -1.9
No 37 10.6% 31.1% -.23
Not applicable 241 68.9% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
48
11.1%
3
13.3%
6
7.1%
1
18.9%
14
20.6%
72
No 10.0%
19
11.1%
3
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
10.6%
37
Not applicable 64.7%
123
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
92.9%
13
70.3%
52
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
23
19.4%
28
13.5%
10
26.2%
11
20.6%
72
No 10.0%
9
11.1%
16
8.1%
6
14.3%
6
10.6%
37
Not applicable 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
78.4%
58
59.5%
25
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
27
21.3%
45
20.6%
72
No 11.5%
16
10.0%
21
10.6%
37
Not applicable 69.1%
96
68.7%
145
68.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
20
19.0%
8
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
23.8%
15
27.5%
14
21.2%
72
No 12.6%
15
23.8%
10
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
10.0%
34
Not applicable 70.6%
84
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
64.7%
11
74.6%
47
68.6%
35
68.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
67
1.6%
1
25.0%
4
21.4%
72
No 12.0%
31
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
10.1%
34
Not applicable 62.2%
161
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
68.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
66.1%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
72
No 0.0%
0
33.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
37
Not applicable 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
68.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share