Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q484

Do you ever pray the Stations of the Cross during Lent? (E20.3)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 12.9% 12.9% -2.45
No 49 14% 26.9% -.47
Not applicable 256 73.1% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
34
3.7%
1
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
12.9%
45
No 15.3%
29
11.1%
3
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
14.9%
11
14.0%
49
Not applicable 66.8%
127
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
92.9%
13
77.0%
57
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
11
12.5%
18
10.8%
8
19.0%
8
12.9%
45
No 17.8%
16
14.6%
21
8.1%
6
14.3%
6
14.0%
49
Not applicable 70.0%
63
72.9%
105
81.1%
60
66.7%
28
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
13
15.2%
32
12.9%
45
No 16.5%
23
12.3%
26
14.0%
49
Not applicable 74.1%
103
72.5%
153
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
10
19.0%
8
16.7%
8
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
23.5%
12
13.2%
45
No 15.1%
18
16.7%
7
10.4%
5
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
7.8%
4
13.8%
47
Not applicable 76.5%
91
64.3%
27
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
72.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
41
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
13.4%
45
No 17.4%
45
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
13.9%
47
Not applicable 66.8%
173
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
41.3%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
45
No 0.0%
0
45.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
49
Not applicable 100.0%
162
13.8%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
72.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share