Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q485

About how often, if ever, have you received Holy Communion during the last year: Would you say more than once a week, once a week, two or three times a month, once a month, a few times, once or never? (E20.4)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Once a year
  7) Never
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 10 2.9% 2.9% -1.71
Once a week 26 7.4% 10.3% -1.69
Two or three times a month 15 4.3% 14.6% -1.67
Once a month 6 1.7% 16.3% -1.64
A few times a year 18 5.1% 21.4% -1.62
Once a year 3 .9% 22.3% -1.59
Never 16 4.6% 26.9% -1.57
Not applicable 256 73.1% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 3.7%
7
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.9%
10
Once a week 12.1%
23
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.4%
26
Two or three times a month 5.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
4.3%
15
Once a month 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.7%
6
A few times a year 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
5.1%
18
Once a year 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Never 5.3%
10
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.6%
16
Not applicable 66.8%
127
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
92.9%
13
77.0%
57
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
9.5%
4
2.9%
10
Once a week 4.4%
4
8.3%
12
8.1%
6
9.5%
4
7.4%
26
Two or three times a month 8.9%
8
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.3%
15
Once a month 3.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.7%
6
A few times a year 7.8%
7
6.3%
9
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
5.1%
18
Once a year 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Never 2.2%
2
5.6%
8
5.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.6%
16
Not applicable 70.0%
63
72.9%
105
81.1%
60
66.7%
28
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
2
3.8%
8
2.9%
10
Once a week 4.3%
6
9.5%
20
7.4%
26
Two or three times a month 6.5%
9
2.8%
6
4.3%
15
Once a month 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
A few times a year 4.3%
6
5.7%
12
5.1%
18
Once a year 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Never 5.0%
7
4.3%
9
4.6%
16
Not applicable 74.1%
103
72.5%
153
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.8%
4
2.9%
10
Once a week 4.2%
5
14.3%
6
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
11.8%
6
7.6%
26
Two or three times a month 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
4.4%
15
Once a month 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
A few times a year 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
5.0%
17
Once a year 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Never 5.9%
7
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.4%
15
Not applicable 76.5%
91
64.3%
27
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
72.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Once a week 9.7%
25
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
26
Two or three times a month 5.0%
13
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
Once a month 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
A few times a year 6.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
17
Once a year 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Never 5.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
Not applicable 66.8%
173
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Once a week 0.0%
0
23.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
13.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
A few times a year 0.0%
0
16.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Once a year 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Never 0.0%
0
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Not applicable 100.0%
162
13.8%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
72.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share