Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q486

About how often, if ever, have you gone to confession during the last year: Would you say once a week, two or three times a month, once a month, a few times, once, or never? (E20.5)
  4) Once a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Once a year
  7) Never
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a month 4 1.1% 1.1% -1.71
A few times a year 22 6.3% 7.4% -1.69
Once a year 18 5.1% 12.6% -1.66
Never 49 14% 26.6% -1.64
Not applicable 256 73.1% 99.7% .6
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Once a month 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
A few times a year 8.9%
17
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.3%
22
Once a year 7.9%
15
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.1%
18
Never 14.2%
27
7.4%
2
15.6%
7
7.1%
1
16.2%
12
14.0%
49
Not applicable 66.8%
127
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
92.9%
13
77.0%
57
73.1%
256
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Once a month 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
1.1%
4
A few times a year 4.4%
4
6.3%
9
4.1%
3
14.3%
6
6.3%
22
Once a year 4.4%
4
6.3%
9
4.1%
3
4.8%
2
5.1%
18
Never 20.0%
18
13.2%
19
9.5%
7
11.9%
5
14.0%
49
Not applicable 70.0%
63
72.9%
105
81.1%
60
66.7%
28
73.1%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a month 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
A few times a year 4.3%
6
7.6%
16
6.3%
22
Once a year 5.0%
7
5.2%
11
5.1%
18
Never 14.4%
20
13.7%
29
14.0%
49
Not applicable 74.1%
103
72.5%
153
73.1%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Once a month 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
A few times a year 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
11.8%
6
6.5%
22
Once a year 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
5.3%
18
Never 11.8%
14
23.8%
10
10.4%
5
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
15.7%
8
13.8%
47
Not applicable 76.5%
91
64.3%
27
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
72.9%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a month 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
A few times a year 7.7%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.5%
22
Once a year 6.6%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Never 17.0%
44
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
13.9%
47
Not applicable 66.8%
173
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.7%
245
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
A few times a year 0.0%
0
20.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
Once a year 0.0%
0
16.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Never 0.0%
0
45.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
49
Not applicable 100.0%
162
13.8%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
72.7%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share