Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q487

Did you attend Mass at Easter this year? (E20.6)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 19.1% 19.1% -2
No 27 7.7% 26.9% -.3
Not applicable 256 73.1% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
49
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
19.1%
67
No 7.4%
14
3.7%
1
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
7.7%
27
Not applicable 66.8%
127
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
92.9%
13
77.0%
57
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
20
17.4%
25
13.5%
10
28.6%
12
19.1%
67
No 7.8%
7
9.7%
14
5.4%
4
4.8%
2
7.7%
27
Not applicable 70.0%
63
72.9%
105
81.1%
60
66.7%
28
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
21
21.8%
46
19.1%
67
No 10.8%
15
5.7%
12
7.7%
27
Not applicable 74.1%
103
72.5%
153
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
17
23.8%
10
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
25.5%
13
19.4%
66
No 9.2%
11
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
5.9%
3
7.6%
26
Not applicable 76.5%
91
64.3%
27
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
72.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
63
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
19.6%
66
No 8.9%
23
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
7.7%
26
Not applicable 66.8%
173
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
61.5%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
67
No 0.0%
0
24.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
Not applicable 100.0%
162
13.8%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
72.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share