Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q488

Did you attend Mass at Christmas last year? (E20.7)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 22.3% 22.3% -1.84
No 16 4.6% 26.9% -.23
Not applicable 256 73.1% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
53
11.1%
3
13.3%
6
7.1%
1
20.3%
15
22.3%
78
No 5.3%
10
3.7%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.6%
16
Not applicable 66.8%
127
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
92.9%
13
77.0%
57
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
23
22.2%
32
16.2%
12
26.2%
11
22.3%
78
No 4.4%
4
4.9%
7
2.7%
2
7.1%
3
4.6%
16
Not applicable 70.0%
63
72.9%
105
81.1%
60
66.7%
28
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
30
22.7%
48
22.3%
78
No 4.3%
6
4.7%
10
4.6%
16
Not applicable 74.1%
103
72.5%
153
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
26.2%
11
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
22.2%
14
29.4%
15
22.9%
78
No 5.0%
6
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.1%
14
Not applicable 76.5%
91
64.3%
27
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
72.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
73
3.2%
2
18.8%
3
23.1%
78
No 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.2%
14
Not applicable 66.8%
173
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
71.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
78
No 0.0%
0
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Not applicable 100.0%
162
13.8%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
72.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share