Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q489

During the last year, apart from Sundays and Christmas, did you attend Mass on any of the other holy days of obligation? (E20.8)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 15.4% 15.4% -2.24
No 40 11.4% 26.9% -.39
Not applicable 256 73.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
39
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
15.4%
54
No 12.6%
24
3.7%
1
20.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
11.4%
40
Not applicable 66.8%
127
85.2%
23
80.0%
36
92.9%
13
77.0%
57
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
16
14.6%
21
10.8%
8
21.4%
9
15.4%
54
No 12.2%
11
12.5%
18
8.1%
6
11.9%
5
11.4%
40
Not applicable 70.0%
63
72.9%
105
81.1%
60
66.7%
28
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
19
16.6%
35
15.4%
54
No 12.2%
17
10.9%
23
11.4%
40
Not applicable 74.1%
103
72.5%
153
73.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
15
11.9%
5
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
17.5%
11
19.6%
10
15.9%
54
No 10.9%
13
23.8%
10
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
6.3%
4
11.8%
6
11.2%
38
Not applicable 76.5%
91
64.3%
27
72.9%
35
70.6%
12
76.2%
48
68.6%
35
72.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
50
1.6%
1
18.8%
3
16.0%
54
No 13.9%
36
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
11.3%
38
Not applicable 66.8%
173
96.8%
60
75.0%
12
72.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
49.5%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
54
No 0.0%
0
36.7%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
40
Not applicable 100.0%
162
13.8%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
72.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share