Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q491

As a general rule, do you think it is wiser for Jewish people to marry other Jewish people or not? (E22)
  1) Yes, wiser
  5) Not wiser or makes no difference
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, wiser 8 2.3% 2.3% -6.44
Not wiser or makes no difference 2 .6% 2.9% -2.04
Not applicable 340 97.1% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, wiser 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
Not wiser or makes no difference 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.8%
184
100.0%
27
97.8%
44
92.9%
13
97.3%
72
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, wiser 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not wiser or makes no difference 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.9%
89
98.6%
142
90.5%
67
100.0%
42
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, wiser 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
2.3%
8
Not wiser or makes no difference 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
139
95.3%
201
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, wiser 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
2.4%
8
Not wiser or makes no difference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
93.7%
59
92.2%
47
97.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.4%
8
Not wiser or makes no difference 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.5%
250
100.0%
62
93.8%
15
97.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not wiser or makes no difference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
97.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share