Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q494_X

Thinking now of just your five closest friends, how many of them are (Jewish/ Orthodox/Conservative/Reform)? If respondent says that he/she has fewer than five close friends, record this in a comment box. (E24.1)
  0) None
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) All
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .3% .3% -10.27
2 2 .6% .9% -7.29
3 2 .6% 1.4% -5.8
4 2 .6% 2% -4.31
All 3 .9% 2.9% -2.82
Not applicable 340 97.1% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
All 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 96.8%
184
100.0%
27
97.8%
44
92.9%
13
97.3%
72
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
All 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 98.9%
89
98.6%
142
90.5%
67
100.0%
42
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
All 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
Not applicable 100.0%
139
95.3%
201
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
2
All 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
93.7%
59
92.2%
47
97.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
2 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
All 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 96.5%
250
100.0%
62
93.8%
15
97.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
97.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share