Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q495_X

(If E24, 1:one friend): Does that friend go to the same synagogue that you attend? (Else): How many of those friends go to the same synagogue that you attend? (E24.2)
  0) None
  1) Yes
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2 .6% .6% -9.31
Yes 2 .6% 1.1% -7.96
3 1 .3% 1.4% -5.26
4 1 .3% 1.7% -3.92
Not applicable 344 98.3% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.4%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
98.6%
73
98.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
98.6%
142
94.6%
70
100.0%
42
98.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
139
97.2%
205
98.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
92.2%
47
98.2%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.7%
253
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
98.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
40.0%
4
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
98.3%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share