Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q498

Do you think any of your friends or relatives would feel at all unhappy or disturbed about it, or not? (E26)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 .3% .3% -17.68
No 1 .3% .6% -5.85
Not applicable 348 99.4% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.5%
189
100.0%
27
97.8%
44
100.0%
14
100.0%
74
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
97.3%
72
100.0%
42
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
139
99.1%
209
99.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
119
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
98.0%
50
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
257
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
99.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
80.0%
8
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
99.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share