Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q502

Do you use separate dishes for meat and dairy foods? (E30)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 .3% .3% -13.21
No 9 2.6% 2.9% -4.3
Not applicable 340 97.1% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
No 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.6%
9
Not applicable 96.8%
184
100.0%
27
97.8%
44
92.9%
13
97.3%
72
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 98.9%
89
98.6%
142
90.5%
67
100.0%
42
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
9
2.6%
9
Not applicable 100.0%
139
95.3%
201
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
2.6%
9
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
93.7%
59
92.2%
47
97.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.7%
9
Not applicable 96.5%
250
100.0%
62
93.8%
15
97.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
97.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share