Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q504

Do you think women should be allowed to become rabbis? (E32)
  1) Yes
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 2.9% 2.9% -5.82
Not applicable 340 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.9%
10
Not applicable 96.8%
184
100.0%
27
97.8%
44
92.9%
13
97.3%
72
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Not applicable 98.9%
89
98.6%
142
90.5%
67
100.0%
42
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
2.9%
10
Not applicable 100.0%
139
95.3%
201
97.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
2.9%
10
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
93.7%
59
92.2%
47
97.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
Not applicable 96.5%
250
100.0%
62
93.8%
15
97.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Not applicable 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
97.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share