Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q505

From the religious standpoint, do you feel you have more in common with Protestants or Catholics? (E33)
  1) Protestants
  2) If volunteered: about the same
  3) Catholics
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestants 12 3.4% 3.4% -4.16
If volunteered: about the same 6 1.7% 5.1% -3.42
Catholics 6 1.7% 6.9% -2.69
Not applicable 316 90.3% 97.1% .24
Don't know 10 2.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestants 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
3.4%
12
If volunteered: about the same 1.1%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Catholics 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 91.6%
174
88.9%
24
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
87.8%
65
90.3%
316
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestants 4.4%
4
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
If volunteered: about the same 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Catholics 4.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 85.6%
77
87.5%
126
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
90.3%
316
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestants 2.2%
3
4.3%
9
3.4%
12
If volunteered: about the same 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
6
Catholics 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
Not applicable 92.8%
129
88.6%
187
90.3%
316
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.3%
7
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestants 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
3.2%
11
If volunteered: about the same 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Catholics 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 92.4%
110
92.9%
39
85.4%
41
88.2%
15
90.5%
57
92.2%
47
90.9%
309
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestants 2.3%
6
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
If volunteered: about the same 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Catholics 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
1.5%
5
Not applicable 95.4%
247
80.6%
50
56.3%
9
90.8%
306
Don't know 0.4%
1
6.5%
4
25.0%
4
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestants 6.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
12
If volunteered: about the same 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.7%
6
Catholics 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.7%
6
Not applicable 84.0%
136
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
90.1%
310
Don't know 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share