Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q506

Of those relatives you feel really close to, what proportion are members of the (respondent's religious group/denomination) faith--all of them, nearly all, more than half, about half, less than half or none of them? (E34)
  1) All of them
  2) Nearly all
  3) More than half
  4) About half
  5) Less than half
  6) None
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of them 8 2.3% 2.3% -4.5
Nearly all 6 1.7% 4% -3.7
More than half 5 1.4% 5.4% -2.9
About half 5 1.4% 6.9% -2.1
Less than half 7 2% 8.9% -1.3
None 3 .9% 9.7% -.5
Not applicable 316 90.3% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All of them 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
2.3%
8
Nearly all 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
More than half 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
About half 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Less than half 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
None 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.6%
174
88.9%
24
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
87.8%
65
90.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of them 3.3%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Nearly all 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
More than half 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
About half 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Less than half 3.3%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
None 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 85.6%
77
87.5%
126
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
90.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of them 0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.3%
8
Nearly all 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.7%
6
More than half 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
About half 2.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
Less than half 1.4%
2
2.4%
5
2.0%
7
None 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
Not applicable 92.8%
129
88.6%
187
90.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
All of them 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Nearly all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
More than half 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
About half 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Less than half 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
None 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 92.4%
110
92.9%
39
85.4%
41
88.2%
15
90.5%
57
92.2%
47
90.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of them 0.4%
1
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
2.4%
8
Nearly all 0.4%
1
6.5%
4
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
More than half 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
1.2%
4
About half 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
Less than half 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
None 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 95.4%
247
80.6%
50
56.3%
9
90.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
All of them 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.3%
8
Nearly all 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
More than half 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
1.5%
5
About half 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.5%
5
Less than half 4.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
None 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 84.0%
136
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
90.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share