Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q507

As a general rule, do you think it is wiser for (respondent's religious group/denomination/people) to marry people of their own faith, or not? (E35)
  1) Yes, wiser
  5) Not wiser or makes no difference
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, wiser 21 6% 6% -3.82
Not wiser or makes no difference 13 3.7% 9.7% -1.07
Not applicable 316 90.3% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, wiser 4.2%
8
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
6.0%
21
Not wiser or makes no difference 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
3.7%
13
Not applicable 91.6%
174
88.9%
24
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
87.8%
65
90.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, wiser 8.9%
8
7.6%
11
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Not wiser or makes no difference 5.6%
5
4.9%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Not applicable 85.6%
77
87.5%
126
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
90.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, wiser 4.3%
6
7.1%
15
6.0%
21
Not wiser or makes no difference 2.9%
4
4.3%
9
3.7%
13
Not applicable 92.8%
129
88.6%
187
90.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, wiser 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
5.9%
20
Not wiser or makes no difference 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
3.2%
11
Not applicable 92.4%
110
92.9%
39
85.4%
41
88.2%
15
90.5%
57
92.2%
47
90.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 3.5%
9
9.7%
6
31.3%
5
5.9%
20
Not wiser or makes no difference 1.2%
3
9.7%
6
12.5%
2
3.3%
11
Not applicable 95.4%
247
80.6%
50
56.3%
9
90.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, wiser 9.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
6.1%
21
Not wiser or makes no difference 6.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
3.8%
13
Not applicable 84.0%
136
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
90.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share