Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q510_X

Thinking now of just your five closest friends, how many of them are members of the (respondent's religious group/denomination) faith? (If respondent says that he/she has fewer than five close friends, record this in a comment box.) (E37.1)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) All
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2 .6% .6% -5.93
1 4 1.1% 1.7% -5.05
2 2 .6% 2.3% -4.16
3 7 2% 4.3% -3.27
4 2 .6% 4.9% -2.38
All 14 4% 8.9% -1.5
Not applicable 319 91.1% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
2 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
3 1.6%
3
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
All 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
14
Not applicable 92.6%
176
88.9%
24
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
89.2%
66
91.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 3.3%
3
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
4 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
All 5.6%
5
5.6%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Not applicable 85.6%
77
89.6%
129
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
91.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
2 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
3 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
4 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
All 0.7%
1
6.2%
13
4.0%
14
Not applicable 93.5%
130
89.6%
189
91.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.6%
2
1 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
All 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
4.1%
14
Not applicable 94.1%
112
95.2%
40
85.4%
41
88.2%
15
90.5%
57
92.2%
47
91.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
2
3 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
1.8%
6
4 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
All 0.8%
2
14.5%
9
18.8%
3
4.2%
14
Not applicable 96.5%
250
80.6%
50
56.3%
9
91.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
2 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.6%
2
3 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
2.0%
7
4 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.6%
2
All 7.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
4.1%
14
Not applicable 85.8%
139
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
91.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share