Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q511_X

(If E37, 1:one friend): Does that friend go to the same (mosque/church/ synagogue/temple) that you attend? (Else): How many of those friends go to the same (mosque/church/synagogue/ temple) that you attend? (E37.2)
  0) None, no
  1) Yes
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, no 6 1.7% 1.7% -5.07
Yes 5 1.4% 3.1% -4.31
2 2 .6% 3.7% -3.55
3 6 1.7% 5.4% -2.79
4 1 .3% 5.7% -2.03
5 3 .9% 6.6% -1.27
Not applicable 326 93.1% 99.7% .25
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None, no 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Yes 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
2 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 94.7%
180
88.9%
24
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
93.2%
69
93.1%
326
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None, no 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Yes 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.1%
82
91.0%
131
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
93.1%
326
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, no 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
6
Yes 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
2 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
5 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
Not applicable 95.7%
133
91.5%
193
93.1%
326
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
None, no 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
3 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 95.0%
113
95.2%
40
87.5%
42
88.2%
15
95.2%
60
96.1%
49
93.8%
319
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None, no 0.8%
2
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Yes 0.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
3 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.5%
5
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 97.3%
252
83.9%
52
75.0%
12
93.8%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
None, no 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Yes 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.5%
5
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.6%
2
3 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.7%
6
4 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 88.3%
143
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
37.5%
3
93.0%
320
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share