Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q513

If for some reason you decided to become either a Protestant or a Catholic someday, do you think any of your friends or relatives would try to discourage you, or not? (E38)
  1) Yes, would discourage
  5) No, would not discourage
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would discourage 12 3.4% 3.4% -4.84
No, would not discourage 21 6% 9.4% -1.43
Not applicable 316 90.3% 99.7% .28
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 2.6%
5
7.4%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.4%
12
No, would not discourage 5.8%
11
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
6.0%
21
Not applicable 91.6%
174
88.9%
24
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
87.8%
65
90.3%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 5.6%
5
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
No, would not discourage 8.9%
8
6.9%
10
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Not applicable 85.6%
77
87.5%
126
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
90.3%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 3.6%
5
3.3%
7
3.4%
12
No, would not discourage 3.6%
5
7.6%
16
6.0%
21
Not applicable 92.8%
129
88.6%
187
90.3%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
3.2%
11
No, would not discourage 6.7%
8
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
5.6%
19
Not applicable 92.4%
110
92.9%
39
85.4%
41
88.2%
15
90.5%
57
92.2%
47
90.9%
309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 1.9%
5
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
3.3%
11
No, would not discourage 2.7%
7
12.9%
8
25.0%
4
5.6%
19
Not applicable 95.4%
247
80.6%
50
56.3%
9
90.8%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, would discourage 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
3.5%
12
No, would not discourage 10.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
6.1%
21
Not applicable 84.0%
136
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
90.1%
310
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share