Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q514

Do you think any of your friends or relatives would feel at all unhappy or disturbed about it, or not? (E39)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 1.7% 1.7% -6.68
No 15 4.3% 6% -2.08
Not applicable 328 93.7% 99.7% .21
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
No 4.2%
8
3.7%
1
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
4.3%
15
Not applicable 94.2%
179
96.3%
26
95.6%
43
85.7%
12
91.9%
68
93.7%
328
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No 5.6%
5
4.9%
7
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Not applicable 91.1%
82
92.4%
133
95.9%
71
100.0%
42
93.7%
328
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
6
No 2.9%
4
5.2%
11
4.3%
15
Not applicable 96.4%
134
91.9%
194
93.7%
328
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.1%
14
Not applicable 93.3%
111
92.9%
39
93.8%
45
88.2%
15
95.2%
60
98.0%
50
94.1%
320
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No 1.9%
5
8.1%
5
25.0%
4
4.2%
14
Not applicable 97.3%
252
85.5%
53
75.0%
12
94.1%
317
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.7%
6
No 7.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
4.4%
15
Not applicable 88.9%
144
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
50.0%
4
93.6%
322
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share