Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q30

County of residence (CS4)
  1) Wayne
  2) Oakland
  3) Maccomb

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wayne 170 48.2% 48.2% -.92
Oakland 119 33.7% 81.9% .4
Maccomb 64 18.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Wayne 39.1%
75
59.3%
16
45.7%
21
78.6%
11
63.5%
47
48.2%
170
Oakland 40.1%
77
25.9%
7
37.0%
17
14.3%
2
21.6%
16
33.7%
119
Maccomb 20.8%
40
14.8%
4
17.4%
8
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
18.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Wayne 51.6%
47
44.8%
65
45.9%
34
55.8%
24
48.2%
170
Oakland 27.5%
25
40.0%
58
35.1%
26
23.3%
10
33.7%
119
Maccomb 20.9%
19
15.2%
22
18.9%
14
20.9%
9
18.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Wayne 41.7%
58
52.3%
112
48.2%
170
Oakland 35.3%
49
32.7%
70
33.7%
119
Maccomb 23.0%
32
15.0%
32
18.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Wayne 51.3%
61
54.8%
23
45.8%
22
58.8%
10
38.1%
24
39.2%
20
47.1%
160
Oakland 26.9%
32
21.4%
9
37.5%
18
23.5%
4
41.3%
26
56.9%
29
34.7%
118
Maccomb 21.8%
26
23.8%
10
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
20.6%
13
3.9%
2
18.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Wayne 38.2%
99
79.0%
49
68.8%
11
47.2%
159
Oakland 39.0%
101
19.4%
12
25.0%
4
34.7%
117
Maccomb 22.8%
59
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
18.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Wayne 53.4%
87
37.3%
41
10.0%
1
58.9%
33
75.0%
6
48.4%
168
Oakland 33.7%
55
32.7%
36
90.0%
9
26.8%
15
12.5%
1
33.4%
116
Maccomb 12.9%
21
30.0%
33
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
12.5%
1
18.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share