Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q517

What are your views on the public reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses by teachers or other school officials in public schools? Do you think it should be allowed in all public schools, or not allowed in any public schools? (E42.1)
  1) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Allowed 208 59.4% 59.4% -.79
Not allowed 129 36.9% 96.3% 1.02
Don't know 9 2.6% 98.9% 2.38
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Allowed 58.4%
111
77.8%
21
71.1%
32
57.1%
8
48.6%
36
59.4%
208
Not allowed 38.4%
73
14.8%
4
28.9%
13
42.9%
6
44.6%
33
36.9%
129
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.6%
9
Refused 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Allowed 51.1%
46
56.9%
82
66.2%
49
73.8%
31
59.4%
208
Not allowed 44.4%
40
41.0%
59
33.8%
25
11.9%
5
36.9%
129
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
2.6%
9
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Allowed 58.3%
81
60.2%
127
59.4%
208
Not allowed 38.1%
53
36.0%
76
36.9%
129
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.4%
5
2.6%
9
Refused 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Allowed 65.5%
78
66.7%
28
54.2%
26
64.7%
11
47.6%
30
54.9%
28
59.1%
201
Not allowed 32.8%
39
26.2%
11
37.5%
18
35.3%
6
46.0%
29
45.1%
23
37.1%
126
Don't know 0.8%
1
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Allowed 57.1%
148
75.8%
47
37.5%
6
59.6%
201
Not allowed 39.0%
101
21.0%
13
62.5%
10
36.8%
124
Don't know 2.3%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Refused 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Allowed 75.9%
123
56.0%
61
20.0%
2
30.9%
17
37.5%
3
59.9%
206
Not allowed 22.8%
37
41.3%
45
80.0%
8
60.0%
33
62.5%
5
37.2%
128
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share