Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q518

Now I'd like to ask you a few more questions about events recorded in the Bible. Do you believe that God created the world and everything in it in six days, or not? (E43.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 59.4% 59.4% -.78
No 110 31.4% 90.9% .86
Not applicable 8 2.3% 93.1% 1.68
Don't know 17 4.9% 98% 2.1
Refused 7 2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
111
74.1%
20
71.1%
32
64.3%
9
48.6%
36
59.4%
208
No 34.2%
65
11.1%
3
24.4%
11
28.6%
4
36.5%
27
31.4%
110
Not applicable 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.3%
8
Don't know 4.2%
8
11.1%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.9%
17
Refused 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
47
58.3%
84
67.6%
50
64.3%
27
59.4%
208
No 36.7%
33
33.3%
48
25.7%
19
23.8%
10
31.4%
110
Not applicable 5.6%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Don't know 5.6%
5
3.5%
5
6.8%
5
4.8%
2
4.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
69
65.9%
139
59.4%
208
No 38.1%
53
27.0%
57
31.4%
110
Not applicable 5.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.3%
8
Don't know 5.0%
7
4.7%
10
4.9%
17
Refused 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
80
64.3%
27
64.6%
31
47.1%
8
46.0%
29
52.9%
27
59.4%
202
No 26.1%
31
28.6%
12
27.1%
13
47.1%
8
38.1%
24
39.2%
20
31.8%
108
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
2.4%
8
Don't know 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
4.4%
15
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
145
80.6%
50
43.8%
7
59.9%
202
No 35.9%
93
11.3%
7
31.3%
5
31.2%
105
Not applicable 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
2.4%
8
Don't know 4.6%
12
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Refused 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
119
58.7%
64
70.0%
7
29.1%
16
25.0%
2
60.5%
208
No 21.6%
35
37.6%
41
30.0%
3
52.7%
29
0.0%
0
31.4%
108
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
62.5%
5
2.3%
8
Don't know 4.3%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
12.5%
1
4.9%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share