Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q519

Do you believe in the Virgin Birth, that is, that Mary was a virgin when she gave birth to Jesus, or not? (E43.2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 253 72.3% 72.3% -.59
No 51 14.6% 86.9% 1.01
Not applicable 18 5.1% 92% 1.8
Don't know 20 5.7% 97.7% 2.2
Refused 8 2.3% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
143
70.4%
19
80.0%
36
78.6%
11
59.5%
44
72.3%
253
No 14.2%
27
14.8%
4
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
14.6%
51
Not applicable 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
5.1%
18
Don't know 4.2%
8
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
5.7%
20
Refused 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
64
75.0%
108
68.9%
51
71.4%
30
72.3%
253
No 18.9%
17
12.5%
18
13.5%
10
14.3%
6
14.6%
51
Not applicable 6.7%
6
3.5%
5
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Don't know 3.3%
3
6.3%
9
6.8%
5
7.1%
3
5.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
7.1%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
93
75.8%
160
72.3%
253
No 18.7%
26
11.8%
25
14.6%
51
Not applicable 5.0%
7
5.2%
11
5.1%
18
Don't know 7.2%
10
4.7%
10
5.7%
20
Refused 2.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
95
69.0%
29
79.2%
38
64.7%
11
65.1%
41
64.7%
33
72.6%
247
No 12.6%
15
19.0%
8
10.4%
5
29.4%
5
12.7%
8
15.7%
8
14.4%
49
Not applicable 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
11.8%
6
5.3%
18
Don't know 5.9%
7
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
5.3%
18
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
184
88.7%
55
43.8%
7
73.0%
246
No 15.8%
41
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
13.9%
47
Not applicable 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
5.3%
18
Don't know 5.8%
15
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
5.6%
19
Refused 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
142
78.9%
86
0.0%
0
41.8%
23
25.0%
2
73.5%
253
No 6.8%
11
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
40.0%
22
12.5%
1
14.5%
50
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
5.5%
3
62.5%
5
5.2%
18
Don't know 4.9%
8
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Refused 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share