Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q520

Do you believe that Jesus performed miracles, such as turning water into wine and healing the sick, or not? (E43.3)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 78.6% 78.6% -.5
No 44 12.6% 91.1% 1.33
Not applicable 18 5.1% 96.3% 2.24
Don't know 6 1.7% 98% 2.7
Refused 7 2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
155
77.8%
21
86.7%
39
85.7%
12
64.9%
48
78.6%
275
No 11.1%
21
11.1%
3
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
18.9%
14
12.6%
44
Not applicable 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
5.1%
18
Don't know 0.5%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
67
81.9%
118
78.4%
58
76.2%
32
78.6%
275
No 17.8%
16
11.1%
16
10.8%
8
9.5%
4
12.6%
44
Not applicable 6.7%
6
3.5%
5
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
96
84.8%
179
78.6%
275
No 20.1%
28
7.6%
16
12.6%
44
Not applicable 5.0%
7
5.2%
11
5.1%
18
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
101
78.6%
33
83.3%
40
64.7%
11
69.8%
44
76.5%
39
78.8%
268
No 11.8%
14
14.3%
6
10.4%
5
29.4%
5
9.5%
6
11.8%
6
12.4%
42
Not applicable 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
11.8%
6
5.3%
18
Don't know 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
204
88.7%
55
50.0%
8
79.2%
267
No 12.7%
33
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
11.9%
40
Not applicable 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
5.3%
18
Don't know 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Refused 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
147
88.1%
96
0.0%
0
49.1%
27
37.5%
3
79.4%
273
No 6.8%
11
11.0%
12
0.0%
0
38.2%
21
0.0%
0
12.8%
44
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
5.5%
3
62.5%
5
5.2%
18
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share