Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q521

Do you believe in the Resurrection of Jesus? That is, do you believe that after he died on the cross, Jesus rose from the dead, or not? (E43.4)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 79.1% 79.1% -.49
No 39 11.1% 90.3% 1.29
Not applicable 18 5.1% 95.4% 2.18
Don't know 7 2% 97.4% 2.62
Refused 9 2.6% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
154
77.8%
21
91.1%
41
85.7%
12
66.2%
49
79.1%
277
No 10.0%
19
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
18.9%
14
11.1%
39
Not applicable 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
5.1%
18
Don't know 1.6%
3
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
69
81.9%
118
78.4%
58
76.2%
32
79.1%
277
No 16.7%
15
8.3%
12
10.8%
8
9.5%
4
11.1%
39
Not applicable 6.7%
6
3.5%
5
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
99
84.4%
178
79.1%
277
No 16.5%
23
7.6%
16
11.1%
39
Not applicable 5.0%
7
5.2%
11
5.1%
18
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 3.6%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
101
81.0%
34
81.3%
39
70.6%
12
69.8%
44
76.5%
39
79.1%
269
No 10.9%
13
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
23.5%
4
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
11.2%
38
Not applicable 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
11.8%
6
5.3%
18
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
202
91.9%
57
56.3%
9
79.5%
268
No 12.4%
32
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
10.7%
36
Not applicable 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
5.3%
18
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
2.1%
7
Refused 2.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
150
89.9%
98
0.0%
0
45.5%
25
37.5%
3
80.2%
276
No 4.9%
8
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
38.2%
21
0.0%
0
11.3%
39
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
5.5%
3
62.5%
5
5.2%
18
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share