Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q522

Here are a few more of those statements you sometimes hear people make, and I'd like to find out whether or not you agree with each of them. The first statement is: Most people don't really care what happens to the next fellow. Do you agree or disagree with that? (E44)
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 118 33.7% 33.7% -1.36
Disagree 225 64.3% 98% .64
Don't know 4 1.1% 99.1% 2.14
Refused 3 .9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 33.2%
63
40.7%
11
37.8%
17
21.4%
3
32.4%
24
33.7%
118
Disagree 65.3%
124
55.6%
15
60.0%
27
71.4%
10
66.2%
49
64.3%
225
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 41.1%
37
34.7%
50
27.0%
20
26.2%
11
33.7%
118
Disagree 57.8%
52
64.6%
93
71.6%
53
64.3%
27
64.3%
225
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 36.7%
51
31.8%
67
33.7%
118
Disagree 61.2%
85
66.4%
140
64.3%
225
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 40.3%
48
31.0%
13
31.3%
15
35.3%
6
31.7%
20
23.5%
12
33.5%
114
Disagree 56.3%
67
69.0%
29
66.7%
32
58.8%
10
68.3%
43
76.5%
39
64.7%
220
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 33.2%
86
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
33.5%
113
Disagree 65.6%
170
61.3%
38
68.8%
11
65.0%
219
Don't know 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Agree 34.0%
55
35.8%
39
20.0%
2
32.7%
18
37.5%
3
34.0%
117
Disagree 64.8%
105
63.3%
69
80.0%
8
63.6%
35
62.5%
5
64.5%
222
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share