Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q523

It's hardly fair to bring children into the world the way things look for the future. (Do you agree or disagree with that?) (E45)
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 86 24.6% 24.6% -1.66
Disagree 251 71.7% 96.3% .46
Don't know 10 2.9% 99.1% 2.04
Refused 3 .9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
36
29.6%
8
31.1%
14
50.0%
7
28.4%
21
24.6%
86
Disagree 78.4%
149
55.6%
15
66.7%
30
50.0%
7
67.6%
50
71.7%
251
Don't know 2.1%
4
11.1%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.9%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
27
22.9%
33
24.3%
18
19.0%
8
24.6%
86
Disagree 68.9%
62
74.3%
107
74.3%
55
64.3%
27
71.7%
251
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
11.9%
5
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 24.5%
34
24.6%
52
24.6%
86
Disagree 71.9%
100
71.6%
151
71.7%
251
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.8%
6
2.9%
10
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 33.6%
40
16.7%
7
22.9%
11
29.4%
5
19.0%
12
11.8%
6
23.8%
81
Disagree 60.5%
72
78.6%
33
72.9%
35
64.7%
11
79.4%
50
88.2%
45
72.4%
246
Don't know 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 20.5%
53
41.9%
26
25.0%
4
24.6%
83
Disagree 76.1%
197
53.2%
33
75.0%
12
71.8%
242
Don't know 2.7%
7
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Agree 28.4%
46
18.3%
20
30.0%
3
25.5%
14
37.5%
3
25.0%
86
Disagree 69.1%
112
78.0%
85
70.0%
7
72.7%
40
62.5%
5
72.4%
249
Don't know 2.5%
4
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share