Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q524

Nowadays a person has to live pretty much for today and let tomorrow take care of itself. (Do you agree or disagree with that?) (E46)
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 102 29.1% 29.1% -1.49
Disagree 238 68% 97.1% .54
Don't know 6 1.7% 98.9% 2.07
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 23.7%
45
40.7%
11
35.6%
16
50.0%
7
31.1%
23
29.1%
102
Disagree 74.2%
141
55.6%
15
64.4%
29
50.0%
7
62.2%
46
68.0%
238
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 34.4%
31
27.8%
40
25.7%
19
28.6%
12
29.1%
102
Disagree 64.4%
58
69.4%
100
73.0%
54
61.9%
26
68.0%
238
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.2%
35
31.8%
67
29.1%
102
Disagree 70.5%
98
66.4%
140
68.0%
238
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 39.5%
47
23.8%
10
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
19.0%
12
13.7%
7
29.1%
99
Disagree 56.3%
67
73.8%
31
60.4%
29
58.8%
10
79.4%
50
86.3%
44
67.9%
231
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 25.1%
65
51.6%
32
18.8%
3
29.7%
100
Disagree 72.6%
188
46.8%
29
75.0%
12
68.0%
229
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Agree 35.8%
58
25.7%
28
30.0%
3
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
29.7%
102
Disagree 62.3%
101
73.4%
80
70.0%
7
72.7%
40
100.0%
8
68.6%
236
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share