Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q525

Turning to another topic, some families seem to have more than their share of serious illness, accidents, and deaths. Compared with others in this country, would you say your family has been more fortunate than average, about average, or less fortunate than average in this respect? (E47)
  1) More fortunate
  3) About average
  5) Less fortunate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More fortunate 182 52% 52% -.81
About average 125 35.7% 87.7% .48
Less fortunate 37 10.6% 98.3% 1.78
Don't know 6 1.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More fortunate 56.8%
108
37.0%
10
51.1%
23
35.7%
5
48.6%
36
52.0%
182
About average 31.1%
59
44.4%
12
35.6%
16
50.0%
7
41.9%
31
35.7%
125
Less fortunate 10.5%
20
18.5%
5
13.3%
6
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
10.6%
37
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More fortunate 46.7%
42
60.4%
87
44.6%
33
47.6%
20
52.0%
182
About average 43.3%
39
29.2%
42
41.9%
31
31.0%
13
35.7%
125
Less fortunate 10.0%
9
9.7%
14
10.8%
8
14.3%
6
10.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
7.1%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More fortunate 49.6%
69
53.6%
113
52.0%
182
About average 38.8%
54
33.6%
71
35.7%
125
Less fortunate 8.6%
12
11.8%
25
10.6%
37
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More fortunate 45.4%
54
45.2%
19
54.2%
26
70.6%
12
50.8%
32
70.6%
36
52.6%
179
About average 39.5%
47
40.5%
17
39.6%
19
23.5%
4
38.1%
24
23.5%
12
36.2%
123
Less fortunate 13.4%
16
14.3%
6
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
3.9%
2
9.7%
33
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More fortunate 54.8%
142
46.8%
29
31.3%
5
52.2%
176
About average 33.2%
86
41.9%
26
62.5%
10
36.2%
122
Less fortunate 11.2%
29
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
35
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More fortunate 52.5%
85
54.1%
59
30.0%
3
54.5%
30
50.0%
4
52.6%
181
About average 34.0%
55
35.8%
39
50.0%
5
38.2%
21
12.5%
1
35.2%
121
Less fortunate 12.3%
20
10.1%
11
10.0%
1
5.5%
3
25.0%
2
10.8%
37
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share