Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q526

On the whole, which mean more to you--your ties with your relatives, or your ties with your friends? (E48)
  1) Relatives
  3) If volunteered: both equal
  5) Friends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Relatives 252 72% 72% -.57
If volunteered: both equal 46 13.1% 85.1% .74
Friends 50 14.3% 99.4% 2.05
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Relatives 74.2%
141
63.0%
17
77.8%
35
64.3%
9
67.6%
50
72.0%
252
If volunteered: both equal 11.6%
22
29.6%
8
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
13.5%
10
13.1%
46
Friends 13.7%
26
7.4%
2
11.1%
5
21.4%
3
18.9%
14
14.3%
50
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Relatives 76.7%
69
73.6%
106
64.9%
48
69.0%
29
72.0%
252
If volunteered: both equal 6.7%
6
13.9%
20
17.6%
13
16.7%
7
13.1%
46
Friends 16.7%
15
12.5%
18
17.6%
13
9.5%
4
14.3%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Relatives 71.2%
99
72.5%
153
72.0%
252
If volunteered: both equal 9.4%
13
15.6%
33
13.1%
46
Friends 18.0%
25
11.8%
25
14.3%
50
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Relatives 79.8%
95
54.8%
23
77.1%
37
76.5%
13
74.6%
47
62.7%
32
72.6%
247
If volunteered: both equal 10.1%
12
26.2%
11
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
25.5%
13
13.2%
45
Friends 9.2%
11
19.0%
8
14.6%
7
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
11.8%
6
13.8%
47
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Relatives 71.8%
186
77.4%
48
75.0%
12
73.0%
246
If volunteered: both equal 12.4%
32
12.9%
8
18.8%
3
12.8%
43
Friends 15.8%
41
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
13.9%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Relatives 74.1%
120
75.2%
82
40.0%
4
67.3%
37
50.0%
4
71.8%
247
If volunteered: both equal 11.1%
18
12.8%
14
40.0%
4
12.7%
7
25.0%
2
13.1%
45
Friends 13.6%
22
11.9%
13
20.0%
2
20.0%
11
25.0%
2
14.5%
50
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share