Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q532

Now I'd like to ask you about your attitudes on some other issues. How do you feel about gambling? From the moral standpoint, would you say it is always wrong to gamble, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong? (F1)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 53 15.1% 15.1% -1.43
Usually wrong 44 12.6% 27.7% -.7
Sometimes wrong 164 46.9% 74.6% .02
Never wrong 77 22% 96.6% .75
Don't know 9 2.6% 99.1% 3.64
Refused 3 .9% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 13.7%
26
11.1%
3
20.0%
9
28.6%
4
14.9%
11
15.1%
53
Usually wrong 15.3%
29
11.1%
3
11.1%
5
21.4%
3
5.4%
4
12.6%
44
Sometimes wrong 48.4%
92
55.6%
15
40.0%
18
28.6%
4
47.3%
35
46.9%
164
Never wrong 20.5%
39
22.2%
6
24.4%
11
21.4%
3
24.3%
18
22.0%
77
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.6%
9
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 14.4%
13
15.3%
22
16.2%
12
14.3%
6
15.1%
53
Usually wrong 11.1%
10
12.5%
18
13.5%
10
14.3%
6
12.6%
44
Sometimes wrong 47.8%
43
42.4%
61
52.7%
39
50.0%
21
46.9%
164
Never wrong 24.4%
22
24.3%
35
17.6%
13
16.7%
7
22.0%
77
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 15.1%
21
15.2%
32
15.1%
53
Usually wrong 13.7%
19
11.8%
25
12.6%
44
Sometimes wrong 41.0%
57
50.7%
107
46.9%
164
Never wrong 25.9%
36
19.4%
41
22.0%
77
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.4%
5
2.6%
9
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 19.3%
23
14.3%
6
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
7.8%
4
14.7%
50
Usually wrong 13.4%
16
11.9%
5
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
9
11.8%
6
12.6%
43
Sometimes wrong 45.4%
54
45.2%
19
43.8%
21
29.4%
5
47.6%
30
56.9%
29
46.5%
158
Never wrong 18.5%
22
26.2%
11
25.0%
12
41.2%
7
22.2%
14
21.6%
11
22.6%
77
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 10.4%
27
33.9%
21
18.8%
3
15.1%
51
Usually wrong 13.1%
34
9.7%
6
18.8%
3
12.8%
43
Sometimes wrong 50.2%
130
35.5%
22
37.5%
6
46.9%
158
Never wrong 23.6%
61
16.1%
10
25.0%
4
22.3%
75
Don't know 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.7%
40
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
25.0%
2
15.4%
53
Usually wrong 14.8%
24
11.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
50.0%
4
12.8%
44
Sometimes wrong 42.6%
69
53.2%
58
70.0%
7
49.1%
27
25.0%
2
47.4%
163
Never wrong 15.4%
25
30.3%
33
30.0%
3
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
22.1%
76
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share