Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q533

Do you think the government should have laws against all gambling? (F2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 19.4% 19.4% -1.84
No 188 53.7% 73.1% .11
Not applicable 89 25.4% 98.6% 1.08
Don't know 5 1.4% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
35
14.8%
4
15.6%
7
35.7%
5
23.0%
17
19.4%
68
No 57.9%
110
55.6%
15
55.6%
25
42.9%
6
43.2%
32
53.7%
188
Not applicable 22.6%
43
22.2%
6
28.9%
13
21.4%
3
32.4%
24
25.4%
89
Don't know 1.1%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
16
20.8%
30
18.9%
14
19.0%
8
19.4%
68
No 55.6%
50
48.6%
70
60.8%
45
54.8%
23
53.7%
188
Not applicable 26.7%
24
29.9%
43
17.6%
13
21.4%
9
25.4%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
4.8%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
24
20.9%
44
19.4%
68
No 51.8%
72
55.0%
116
53.7%
188
Not applicable 30.2%
42
22.3%
47
25.4%
89
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
26
19.0%
8
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
20.6%
13
13.7%
7
18.8%
64
No 52.9%
63
50.0%
21
52.1%
25
35.3%
6
55.6%
35
62.7%
32
53.5%
182
Not applicable 21.8%
26
28.6%
12
29.2%
14
58.8%
10
23.8%
15
23.5%
12
26.2%
89
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
41
30.6%
19
18.8%
3
18.7%
63
No 56.8%
147
45.2%
28
56.3%
9
54.6%
184
Not applicable 26.3%
68
21.0%
13
25.0%
4
25.2%
85
Don't know 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
41
12.8%
14
30.0%
3
12.7%
7
37.5%
3
19.8%
68
No 53.7%
87
56.0%
61
40.0%
4
54.5%
30
62.5%
5
54.4%
187
Not applicable 17.9%
29
31.2%
34
30.0%
3
32.7%
18
0.0%
0
24.4%
84
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share