Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q534

Do you think the government should sponsor lotteries? (F2.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 27.4% 27.4% -1.53
No 84 24% 51.4% .04
Not applicable 162 46.3% 97.7% .82
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.4% 1.22
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
64
22.2%
6
24.4%
11
7.1%
1
18.9%
14
27.4%
96
No 21.6%
41
29.6%
8
28.9%
13
35.7%
5
23.0%
17
24.0%
84
Not applicable 42.1%
80
44.4%
12
44.4%
20
57.1%
8
56.8%
42
46.3%
162
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
28
26.4%
38
27.0%
20
23.8%
10
27.4%
96
No 23.3%
21
19.4%
28
32.4%
24
26.2%
11
24.0%
84
Not applicable 44.4%
40
51.4%
74
39.2%
29
45.2%
19
46.3%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
40
26.5%
56
27.4%
96
No 20.9%
29
26.1%
55
24.0%
84
Not applicable 48.2%
67
45.0%
95
46.3%
162
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
29
23.8%
10
27.1%
13
0.0%
0
31.7%
20
41.2%
21
27.4%
93
No 26.9%
32
23.8%
10
25.0%
12
29.4%
5
19.0%
12
21.6%
11
24.1%
82
Not applicable 47.1%
56
50.0%
21
47.9%
23
64.7%
11
44.4%
28
37.3%
19
46.5%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
81
17.7%
11
12.5%
2
27.9%
94
No 23.2%
60
25.8%
16
43.8%
7
24.6%
83
Not applicable 43.2%
112
54.8%
34
43.8%
7
45.4%
153
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
38
32.1%
35
30.0%
3
32.7%
18
12.5%
1
27.6%
95
No 27.8%
45
21.1%
23
10.0%
1
20.0%
11
50.0%
4
24.4%
84
Not applicable 46.3%
75
44.0%
48
60.0%
6
45.5%
25
37.5%
3
45.6%
157
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share