Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q536

From the moral standpoint, would you say that moderate drinking is always wrong, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong? (F3)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 31 8.9% 8.9% -1.82
Usually wrong 33 9.4% 18.3% -1.02
Sometimes wrong 138 39.4% 57.7% -.21
Never wrong 139 39.7% 97.4% .59
Don't know 5 1.4% 98.9% 3.81
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 7.4%
14
3.7%
1
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
13.5%
10
8.9%
31
Usually wrong 10.5%
20
11.1%
3
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
9.4%
33
Sometimes wrong 42.1%
80
44.4%
12
44.4%
20
35.7%
5
28.4%
21
39.4%
138
Never wrong 38.4%
73
37.0%
10
37.8%
17
50.0%
7
43.2%
32
39.7%
139
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.4%
5
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 8.9%
8
9.0%
13
10.8%
8
4.8%
2
8.9%
31
Usually wrong 7.8%
7
6.9%
10
12.2%
9
16.7%
7
9.4%
33
Sometimes wrong 44.4%
40
43.1%
62
31.1%
23
31.0%
13
39.4%
138
Never wrong 37.8%
34
38.2%
55
44.6%
33
40.5%
17
39.7%
139
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
4.8%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 7.9%
11
9.5%
20
8.9%
31
Usually wrong 7.2%
10
10.9%
23
9.4%
33
Sometimes wrong 36.7%
51
41.2%
87
39.4%
138
Never wrong 44.6%
62
36.5%
77
39.7%
139
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
211

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 16.0%
19
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
8.8%
30
Usually wrong 9.2%
11
9.5%
4
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
9.4%
32
Sometimes wrong 39.5%
47
47.6%
20
35.4%
17
23.5%
4
34.9%
22
45.1%
23
39.1%
133
Never wrong 31.9%
38
38.1%
16
43.8%
21
52.9%
9
52.4%
33
37.3%
19
40.0%
136
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 6.2%
16
19.4%
12
12.5%
2
8.9%
30
Usually wrong 9.3%
24
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
9.2%
31
Sometimes wrong 41.7%
108
30.6%
19
43.8%
7
39.8%
134
Never wrong 41.7%
108
33.9%
21
37.5%
6
40.1%
135
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Always wrong 13.6%
22
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
25.0%
2
9.0%
31
Usually wrong 12.3%
20
6.4%
7
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
37.5%
3
9.6%
33
Sometimes wrong 37.7%
61
49.5%
54
10.0%
1
32.7%
18
25.0%
2
39.5%
136
Never wrong 34.6%
56
40.4%
44
80.0%
8
52.7%
29
12.5%
1
40.1%
138
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

344

Bookmark and Share